Update date: 01.10.2023 16:34:04
The strategy of JSC Uztransgaz, is aimed at improving the gas transmission system to fully and effectively meet the demand for natural gas in the domestic market, building up transit and export potential through the use of modern advanced technologies that ensure industrial and environmental safety, dynamic development of the gas transportation system of the Republic, ensuring a balanced and sustainable activity at all stages of its reform and technical and technological modernization, taking into account the strategic interests of the state, providing for further economic growth, improving the quality of life of the population.
Purposes and Objectives
The objective of JSC Uztransgaz is to ensure uninterrupted transportation of natural gas to the domestic market, as well as to increase the export and transit potential of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Based on the strategic goal, the following priority tasks have been identified:
• ransformation into a pure operator of the country's gas transmission system (Transmission system operator - TSO), exclusively performing the function of transporting natural gas;
• modernization and reconstruction of the existing gas transmission system;
• creating attractive and transparent conditions for investments, as well as using various financial instruments (Eurobonds, etc.) to attract financing;
• building a competitive tariff setting system that ensures a fair company profitability;
• publication of reports based on International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS), on economic, social and environmental issues, in accordance with the Global Reporting Initiative (GRI);
• phased and complete transformation into a completely new company based on the principles of International Standards of Accounting and Reporting (ISAR).